2024 Eric Hoffer Book Award Winners

 

Hoffer Finalist
Hoffer Finalist
Hoffer Finalist
Eric Hoffer Book Award Gold Seal © The Eric Hoffer Project

In addition to the grand prize, the Eric Hoffer Award identifies a winner, a runner-up, and honorable mentions within eighteen all-inclusive categories. Additional honors go to academic, small, micro, and self-published presses. The category finalists and the grand prize short list are further noted. Use the links below to discover great award-winning books. See the previous Eric Hoffer Book Award winners.

Grand Prize  
Eric Hoffer Award  
Short List  
   
Press Awards  
Academic Press  
Small Press  
Micro Press  
Self-Published  
   
Category Finalists  
   
Category Prizes
Art
Chapbook
Children’s
Middle Reader
Poetry
Young Adult
Adult Fiction
Commercial Fiction
General Fiction
Historical Fiction
Mystery/Crime
Romance
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Short/Anthology
Spiritual Fiction
 
Nonfiction
Business
Culture
Health
Home
Memoir
Reference
Self-Help
Spiritual
E-Book
Fiction
Nonfiction
Legacy
Fiction
Nonfiction

 

 

GRAND PRIZE

2024 Winner:
* Alithia Ramirez Was an Artist, Violet Lemay, Michael Sampson Books

previous grand prize winners
back to top

 

ACADEMIC PRESS

2024 Winner:
* The Sound of Undoing, Paige Towers, University of Nebraska Press

previous academic press winners
back to top

 

SMALL PRESS

2024 Winner:
* The Diabetes-Free Cookbook & Exercise Guide, John Poothullil MD and Colleen Cackowski, New Insights Press

previous small press winners
back to top

 

MICRO PRESS

2024 Winner:
* Shoot the Horses First, Leah Angstman, Kernpunkt Press

previous micro press winners
back to top

 

SELF-PUBLISHED

2024 Winner:
* There Go I, Bill VanPatten

previous self-published winners
back to top

 

ART

2024
Winner:

* Furnishing the White House, Betty C. Monkman, Melissa C. Naulin, Lydia S. Tederick, William G. Allman, The White House Historical Association
1st Runner-Up:
* Very Fantastically Arranged, Caragh Thuring, The MIT Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Lessons on the Road to Peace, John Noltner
* The House of the Future, David A. Bossert, The Old Mill Press
* Unplugged Voices, Sara Frances (editor), Photo Mirage Books

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

CHAPBOOK

2024
Winner:

* We Bow to No One, Vera Sirota, Bottlecap Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Our Wolves, Luanne Castle, Alien Buddha Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Forgotten Frequencies, Brendan Stermer, NDSU Press
* Listening for Low Tide, James P. Cooper, Choeofpleirn Press
* The Emptying Earth, Daniel Lassell, Madhouse Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

CHILDREN’S

2024
Winner:

* The ForestGirls, Sissel Waage, Ana-Maria Cosma (illustrator), Lulu
1st Runner-Up:
* The Woodpecker's Song, Mary C. Parks (illustrator), Marnie O. Mamminga
Honorable Mentions:
* Annabelle Bee and the Butterfly Tree, Debra Raso O'Connor, Brown Books Kids
* Baby Dragon Finds His Family, Sheryl Bass, Be-Kind Publishing
* Gona's Halloween Hunt, Carla Crane Osborne, Gona Publishing
* Oscar and Otto, Betty Cetas, Windy Sea Publishing
* Piper Joy and the Grand Old Tree, Kim Scharf, Joyful Sound Books
* What Do You Want to Be?, Tara Pionkowski

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

MIDDLE READER

2024
Winner:

* Walk with a Stranger, E.E. Kennedy, Ellen Edwards Kennedy
1st Runner-Up:
* AnnaGrey and the Constellation, Lindsay Flanagan, Roan & Weatherford Publishing/Young Dragons
Honorable Mentions:
* Bass Reeves, Billie Holladay Skelley, Crossing Time Press
* Jett Jamison and the Secret Storm, Kimberly Behre Kenna, Black Rose Writing
* The Faithful Dog, Terry Lee Caruthers, Black Rose Writing
* The Fantastic Fables of Aesop, Rob Crisell, Deportola Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

POETRY

2024
Winner:

* Anchor, Rebecca Aronson, Orison Books
1st Runner-Up:
* To The Boy Who Was Night, Rigoberto González, Four Way Books
Honorable Mentions:
* - 30 -, Dan Silverberg, Conflux Press
* Homelight, Lola Haskins, Charlotte Lit Press
* Live in Suspense, David Groff, Trio House Press
* North Wind, Natalli Amato, Kelsay Books
* Orders of Service, Willie Lee Kinard III, Alice James Books
* Resurrection Letter, Rikki Santer, Materialist Press
* The Animals of My Earth School, Mildred Kiconco Barya, Terrapin Books
* The Fight, Jennifer Manthey, Trio House Press
* The Ledger of Mistakes, Kathy Nelson, Terrapin Books
* Turbulence & Fluids, karla k. morton, Madville Publishing
* Whale Aria, Rajiv Mohabir, Four Way Books
* What Small Sound, Francesca Bell, Red Hen Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

YOUNG ADULT

2024
Winner:

* Under the Pawpaw Trees, Cheryl King, Purple Marble Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Aqueous, Jade Shyback, Xeno Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Gemja - The Message, K.M. Messina, Nataliia Pavliuk (illustrator) , Lunalore Books
* The Airs of an Heir, Stephanie Lane
* The Golden Needle, T.J. Carroll

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

COMMERCIAL FICTION

2024
Winner:

* The Palisades, Gail Lynn Hanson, Slippery Fish Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Everybody Here Is Kin, BettyJoyce Nash, Madville Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Controlled Flight, Mike Van Horn
* Glory Grove, Gary Bye, Granite Point Publishing
* The Stories We Cannot Tell, Lelie A. Rasmussen, Touchpoint Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

GENERAL FICTION

2024
Winner:

* Magdalena, Candi Sary, Regal House Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Man, Underground, Mark Hummel, Regal House Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* A History of Silence, Cynthia J. Bogard, Atmosphere Press
* A Persistent Echo, Brian Kaufman, Black Rose Writing
* Crazy Mountain, Elise Atchison, Sowilo Press / Hidden River Arts
* Mauna Kea, Tom Peek, All Night Books
* Steady Diet of Nothing, Cynthia Cruz, Four Way Books
* The Cannibal's Guide to Fasting, Dana Hammer, Cinnabar Moth
* The Sea Turtle, Greg M. Dodd, Rolos Tuesday Publishing
* Water Music, Marcia Peck, Sea Crow Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

HISTORICAL FICTION

2024
Winner:

* The Map Colorist, Rebecca D'Harlingue, She Writes Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Stone Cutter, Brock Meier, Blue Sevens Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* 1871: Rivers on Fire, Paul Buchheit
* On the Wings of the Red-Tailed Hawk, Gail Combs Oglesby, MotownGirl Publishing
* The Unstoppable Eliza Haycraft, Diana Dempsey, Bramerton Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

MYSTERY/CRIME

2024
Winner:

* Malice Aforethought, Avree Kelly Clark, Novanglian Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Call Me Sonny, Steve Lazarus, Boyle & Dalton
Honorable Mentions:
* Bloodlines & Fencelines, D.L.S. Evatt, September Pages
* Lacey’s Star, Kay DiBianca, Wordstar Publishing
* Womb for Rent, LJ Smith, AuthorHouse

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

ROMANCE

2024
Winner:

* Sapphires in Snow, Amy Schisler
1st Runner-Up:
* Losing My Breath, J Rose Black, Black Label Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Love Deleted, Paul Indigo, Random Word Media
* When I See You Again, Christine Anthony, BookBaby

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

2024
Winner:

* Unleashed, Amber Kirkpatrick, Quill and Flame Publishing House
1st Runner-Up:
* Rock Gods & Messy Monsters, Diane Hatz, Whole Healthy Group
Honorable Mentions:
* Enhanced, Candace Kade, Enclave Publishing
* Uncommon Scents, Bruce Berls & Jim Rowson
* Wings and Wounds, Dr. S. K. Burkman, Snapdragon Publishing

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

SHORT STORY/ANTHOLOGY

2024
Winner:

* Limitless, Alok Appadurai, WorldChangers Media
1st Runner-Up:
* Immigrants, D. Dina Friedman, Creators Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Resurrection City, Catherine Browder, Willow Springs Books
* While It Lasts, Scott Nadelson, Columbus State University Press
* You Cannot Forbid the Flower, Elizabeth Lukács Chesla, Tolsun Books

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

SPIRITUAL FICTION

2024
Winner:

* The Once Upon a Time of Now, Hope West
1st Runner-Up:
* Until the Rising, Amber Kirkpatrick
Honorable Mentions:
* Notes on the Next Life, Gwen Chavarria
* Brooke & Zelda Journal One, Brian W. Donnelly, Mythographers Workshop
* Woman of Valor, Lynne Golodner, Scotia Road Books
* Year of Our Lord, David Heeren, Urlink Print & Media

previous category winners
back to top

 

BUSINESS

2024
Winner:

* Work Jerks, Louise Carnachan, She Writes Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Wall Street Lessons, James E. Demmert, New Insights Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Simply Put, Ben Guttmann, Berrett-Koehler Publishers
* The Culture of Burnout, Kristen Donnelly & Erin Hinson, Kardia Writing and Publishing
* To Be the Best by Any Measure, Pat Magee and Marie F. Jones, Torchflame Books

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

CULTURE

2024
Winner:

* Exhibitions, Jehanne Dubrow, University of New Mexico Press
1st Runner-Up:
* To a High Court, Neil Thomas Proto, FriesenPress
Honorable Mentions:
* American Carnage, Fred Guttenberg and Thomas Gabor, Mango Publishing Group
* The Golden Ticket, Irena Smith, She Writes Press
* The Unique Women of the Venetian Empire, Connie Spenuzza, M.S. Ed., Libros Publishing
* We of Little Faith, Kate Cohen, Godine

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

HEALTH

2024
Winner:

* Living with Inattentive ADHD, Cynthia Hammer, Hatherleigh Press
1st Runner-Up:

Honorable Mentions:
* Keenagers, Corinne Auman, New Degree Press
* Life Studies in Psychoanalysis, AhronFriedberg, M.D. with Sandra Sherman, Routledge
* Which Treatment is Best?, Teddy Bader, M.D., CRC Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

HOME

2024
Winner:

* Adoption Joys 2, Doris Howe, Olympus Story House
1st Runner-Up:
* The B.A.B.Y. Book, Karen L. Brewer, BSN, RNC-MNN, Fostering Healthcare Communications
Honorable Mentions:
* Anaconda's Melting Pot Cookbook, The Anaconda Community Foundation

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

MEMOIR

2024
Winner:

* All the Memories That Remain, E.M. Liddick, Warren Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
* Wonder Travels, Josh Barkan, Roundabout Press
Honorable Mentions:
* A View through the Fog, Bob McGee, MSI Press LLC
* Becoming American (2nd ed), Cary Lowe, Black Rose Writing
* Deep Waters, Beth Ann Mathews, She Writes Press
* Deeper than African Soil, Faith Eidse, Masthof Press
* The Wrong Calamity, Marsha Jacobson, DartFrog Books

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

REFERENCE

2024
Winner:

* Richard Nixon, Paul Carter, Potomac Books
1st Runner-Up:
* The White House: An Historic Guide, The White House Historical Association, The White House Historical Association
Honorable Mentions:
* Hair Loss, Gustavo J Gomez, PhD, Halo Publishing International
* Horror on the Stage, Amnon Kabatchnik, McFarland
* The Rangeland Derby, Glen Mikkelsen, Folklore Publishing, ltd.
* The Rose Metal Press Field Guide to Graphic Literature, Kelcey Ervick & Tome Hart (editors), Rose Metal Press
* Tort Law, M Stuart Madden, Esq, Urlink Print & Media

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

SELF-HELP

2024
Winner:

* Dismantling the 3rd Dimension, Antonia, Real Chimera Books
1st Runner-Up:
* Good Awkward, Henna Pryor, Ideapress Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
* Better Days, Neal Allen, Namaste Publications
* Focus Forward, Ted Giovanis, Amplify Publishing
* Pathways to Wholeness, Janet G. Nestor, iUniverse

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

SPIRITUAL

2024
Winner:

* Finding Waypoints, Terese Schlachter and Colonel Gregory Gadson, Schaffner Press
1st Runner-Up:
* Qohelet, Debra Band and Menachem Fisch, Baylor University Press
Honorable Mentions:
* End the Reign of Pain, Rickardo Bodden, Carpenter’s Son Publishing
* Prayerful Warrior Mom, Tracy A. Ripley
* Sacred Psychiatry, Judy Suzanne Reis Tsafrir, MD, Greenleaf Book Group Press

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

E-BOOK FICTION 

2024
Winner:

* The Raid, Robert HJ Rosenbaum, Urlink Print & Media
1st Runner-Up:
* Shitamachi Scam, Michael Pronko, Raked Gravel Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Echoes from the Hocker House, Virginia Watts, Devil's Party Press
* Life...Snd That Other Thing, John Nieman, Gotham Books
* Maxym, Patrick C. Notchtree, Limebury
* Peter Crane Mountain Goat, Karen R. Maharaj, Balboa Press
* Relentless, Michael Maloof, Golden Oak Writer's Guild
* Stranger on the Shore, William Borak
* Switching Tracks, Lena Gibson, Black Rose Writing
* The Girl in the Water, Joseph Howse, Nummist Media
* When Things Fall Apart, Alan Brenham

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

E-BOOK NONFICTION 

2024
Winner:

* The New Deal's War on the Bill of Rights, David T. Beito, Independent Institute
1st Runner-Up:
* Liberty-Loving Lafayette, Dorothea Jensen, Past Times Press
Honorable Mentions:
* A Smoke and a Song, Sherry Sidoti, She Writes Press
* After the Crash, Kelly Tuttle FNP-BC, MSN, Running Paws Publishing
* Courageous Well-Being for Nurses, Donna A. Gaffney and Nicole C. Foster, Johns Hopkins University Press
* Passion Struck, John R. Miles, Post Hill Press
* The Evolution of Human Motivations, John V. Wylie, MD
* The Halfways, Allison Sutter, Amazon
* The Reader's Companion to the World of Jane Austen (Illustrated), Joe Giampaolo

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

LEGACY FICTION

2024
Winner:

* Luz, Debra Thomas, She Writes Press
1st Runner-Up:
* The Growing Sweater, Jason J. Marchi, Fahrenheit Books
Honorable Mentions:
* Comfort in the Wings, Jennifer Collins, Words in the Wings Press
* Swim, Sandra Scofield, Wellstone Press
* The Collar of Courage, Dan Cohen, Flapjack Enterprises
* Reminiscences of an Accidental Embezzler, Howard E. Hallengren, XlibrisUS

previous category winners
back to top

 

 

LEGACY NONFICTION

2024
Winner:

* 1001 Great Ideas for Teaching and Raising Children with Autism, Ellen Notbohm and Veronica Zysk, Future Horizons
1st Runner-Up:
* Red Silk, Maryfrances Wagner, BkMk Press
Honorable Mentions:
* Can You Get Our Attention?, Kraig Kann, Headline Books
* Back to Bremen, Cecelia Wilson, Oghma Creative Media/Meath Press
* Voices from Vietnam, Charlene Edwards, Journeys

previous category winners
back to top